Past Winners

To view the winners in previous years, please choose a new year in the select list below.

2019

Best Single Article/Story

Jesse Brenneman

Lois Beckett

Best Profile

Tim Alberta

Best Commentary

Sarah Jones

Best Story on Journalists or Journalism in Peril

Davey Alba

Best Story on Social Media in the Crosshairs

Ryan Mac

Charlie Warzel
Alex Kantrowitz
Pranav Dixit
Megha Rajagopalan
Aisha Nazim

Miles O’Brien

Cameron Hickey

John M. Higgins Award for
Best In-Depth/Enterprise Reporting

Ronan Farrow

2018

Best Profile

Lois Parshley

Lois Parshley

Best Single Article/Story

Jim Rutenberg

Jim Rutenberg

Best Commentary

Jack Shafer

Jack Shafer

Tucker Doherty

Tucker Doherty

Best Story on Fake News

Amanda Robb

Amanda Robb

Best Story on Sexual Misconduct
in the Media Industry

Irin Carmon

Irin Carmon

Amy Brittain

Amy Brittain

John M. Higgins Award for
Best In-Depth/Enterprise Reporting

 The New York Times

The New York Times

Jodi Kantor
Megan Twohey
Rachel Abrams
Ellen Gabler
Susan Dominus
Jim Rutenberg
Steve Eder

Ronan Farrow

Ronan Farrow

2017

Best Profile

Sarah Esther Maslin

Sarah Esther Maslin

Best Single Article / Story

Soraya Chemaly

Soraya Chemaly

Catherine Buni

Catherine Buni

Best Commentary

Eric Alterman

Eric Alterman

2016

Best Single Article –
Traditional/Legacy Media

Peter Elkind

Peter Elkind

Best Single Story – Radio, Television, Cable or Online Broadcast Media

Matthew Billy

Matthew Billy

Best Single Article –
Digital Media

Celeste LeCompte

Celeste LeCompte

Best Profile

Taffy Brodesser-Akner

Taffy Brodesser-Akner

Best Commentary

Frank Rich

Frank Rich

John M. Higgins Award for
Best In-Depth/Enterprise Reporting

Jonathan Mahler

Jonathan Mahler

2015

Best Single Story –
Radio, Television, Cable or Online Broadcast Media

Bob Garfield

Bob Garfield

Katya Rogers

Katya Rogers

John M. Higgins Award for
Best In-Depth/Enterprise Reporting

Bryan Burrough

Bryan Burrough

Sarah Ellison

Sarah Ellison

Best Single Article - Traditional/Legacy Media

Amanda Hess

Amanda Hess

Best Single Article - Digital Media

Anna Griffin

Anna Griffin

Best Commentary

Yang Xiao

Yang Xiao

2014

Best Single Story – Radio, Television, Cable or Online Broadcast Media

 On the Media

On the Media

Brooke Gladstone
Katya Rogers
Alex Goldman
PJ Vogt
Sarah Abdurrahman
Chris Neary

John M. Higgins Award for
Best In-Depth/Enterprise Reporting

Frank Greve

Frank Greve

Best Single Article –
Traditional/Legacy Media

Rachel Aviv

Rachel Aviv

Best Single Article –
Digital Media

Erik Wemple

Erik Wemple

Best Commentary – Traditional/Legacy Media

Michael Meyer

Michael Meyer

Best Profile – Traditional/Legacy or Digital Media

Michael Specter

Michael Specter

2013

Best Single Story – Radio, Television, Cable or Online Broadcast Media

 Missouri Press Association

Missouri Press Association

John M. Higgins Award for
Best In-Depth/Enterprise Reporting

Jodi Enda

Jodi Enda

Best Single Article –
Traditional/Legacy Media

Ken Auletta

Ken Auletta

Best Single Article –
Digital Media

Joe Eskenazi

Joe Eskenazi

Best Commentary – Traditional/Legacy Media

Syed Irfan Ashraf

Syed Irfan Ashraf

Best Profile – Traditional/Legacy or Digital Media

Adrian Chen

Adrian Chen

2012

Best Single Article, Traditional/Legacy Media

Adam Lashinsky

Adam Lashinsky

John M. Higgins Award for
Best In-Depth/Enterprise Reporting

Peter Maass

Peter Maass

Best Single Article, Digital Media

Rhonda Roland Shearer

Rhonda Roland Shearer

Malik Ayub Sumbal

Malik Ayub Sumbal

Best Profile, Traditional/Legacy Media

Ken Auletta

Ken Auletta

Best Commentary, Traditional/Legacy Media

Anna Holmes

Anna Holmes

Best Profile, Digital Media

2011

Best Single Article, Digital Media

Jim Hopkins

Jim Hopkins

Best Single Article, Traditional Media

Gabriel Sherman

Gabriel Sherman

Best Profile, Traditional Media

Ken Auletta

Ken Auletta

Best Profile, Digital Media

Joel Meares

Joel Meares

Best Commentary, Traditional Media

James Wolcott

James Wolcott

  • Vanity Fair

Best In-depth Piece, Traditional Media

Mary Van de Kamp Nohl

Mary Van de Kamp Nohl

Best Commentary, Digital Media

Eric Alterman

Eric Alterman

2010

Best Single Article, Digital Media

Megan Garber

Megan Garber

Best Single Article, Traditional Media

Steven Johnson

Steven Johnson

Best Profile, Traditional Media

Evan Osnos

Evan Osnos

Best Profile, Digital Media

Nancy Jo Sales

Nancy Jo Sales

Best Commentary, Traditional Media

Michael Wolff

Michael Wolff

Best In-depth Piece, Traditional Media

Dean Starkman

Dean Starkman

Best Commentary, Digital Media

Matt Pressman

Matt Pressman

2009

Best Single Article, Digital Media

David Kamp

David Kamp

Best Single Article, Traditional Media

Seth Mnookin

Seth Mnookin

Best Profile, Traditional Media

Ian Parker

Ian Parker

Best In-depth Piece, Traditional Media

David Barstow

David Barstow

Best Commentary, Traditional Media

David Carr

David Carr

Best Commentary, Digital Media

Clive Thompson

Clive Thompson

2008

Overall Excellence

 Monday Media Section

Monday Media Section

Best Single Article

Ken Auletta

Ken Auletta

Best Profile

Jeff Coplon

Jeff Coplon

Best Investigative Piece

 Frontline

Frontline

Best Commentary

Joe Nocera

Joe Nocera

2007

Excellence in Media Information Services

 Health News Review .org

Health News Review .org

Overall Excellence

 American Journalism Review

American Journalism Review

Best Subject-Related Series

Andreas Kluth

Andreas Kluth

Best Single Article

Clive Thompson

Clive Thompson

Best Coverage of Breaking Industry News

Dean Miller

Dean Miller

Best Profile

Philip Weiss

Philip Weiss

Best Commentary

David Carr

David Carr