Winners

Best Single Article / Story

Soraya Chemaly and Catherine Buni
Catherine Buni

Soraya Chemaly and
Catherine Buni

Best Profile

Sarah Esther Maslin

Sarah Esther Maslin

"A light in the underworld"
Columbia Journalism Review

Read Story

2016

Best Single Article – Traditional/Legacy Media

Best Single Article – Digital Media

Celeste LeCompte

Celeste LeCompte

Best Single Story – Radio, Television, Cable or Online Broadcast Media

Matthew Billy

Matthew Billy

Best Profile

Best Commentary

Frank Rich

Frank Rich

John M. Higgins Award for Best In-Depth/Enterprise Reporting

2015

Best Single Story - Radio, Television, Cable or Online Broadcast Media

Bob Garfield

Bob Garfield

John M. Higgins Award for Best In-Depth/Enterprise Reporting

Best Single Article - Traditional/Legacy Media

Best Single Article - Digital Media

Best Commentary

Yang Xiao

Yang Xiao

2014

Best Single Story – Radio, Television, Cable or Online Broadcast Media

John M. Higgins Award for Best In-Depth/Enterprise Reporting

Frank Greve

Frank Greve

Best Single Article – Traditional/Legacy Media

Rachel Aviv

Rachel Aviv

Best Single Article – Digital Media

Best Commentary – Traditional/Legacy Media

Michael Meyer

Michael Meyer

Best Profile – Traditional/Legacy or Digital Media

Michael Specter

Michael Specter

2013

Best Single Story – Radio, Television, Cable or Online Broadcast Media

Missouri Press Association

Missouri Press Association

John M. Higgins Award for Best In-Depth/Enterprise Reporting

Jodi Enda

Jodi Enda

Best Single Article – Traditional/Legacy Media

Ken Auletta

Ken Auletta

Best Single Article – Digital Media

Best Commentary – Traditional/Legacy Media

Best Profile – Traditional/Legacy or Digital Media

2012

Best Single Article, Traditional/Legacy Media

John M. Higgins Award for Best In-Depth/Enterprise Reporting

Peter Maass

Peter Maass

Best Single Article, Digital Media

Rhonda Roland Shearer and Malik Ayub Sumbal

Rhonda Roland Shearer

Best Profile, Traditional/Legacy Media

Ken Auletta

Ken Auletta

Best Commentary, Traditional/Legacy Media

Best Profile, Digital Media

2011

Best Single Article, Digital Media

Jim Hopkins

Jim Hopkins

Best Single Article, Traditional Media

Gabriel Sherman

Gabriel Sherman

Best Profile, Traditional Media

Ken Auletta

Ken Auletta

Best Profile, Digital Media

Joel Meares

Joel Meares

Best Commentary, Traditional Media

James Wolcott

James Wolcott

Best In-depth Piece, Traditional Media

Mary Van de Kamp Nohl

Mary Van de Kamp Nohl

Best Commentary, Digital Media

Eric Alterman

Eric Alterman

2010

Best Single Article, Digital Media

Megan Garber

Megan Garber

Best Single Article, Traditional Media

Best Profile, Traditional Media

Evan Osnos

Evan Osnos

Best Profile, Digital Media

Best Commentary, Traditional Media

Michael Wolff

Michael Wolff

Best In-depth Piece, Traditional Media

Dean Starkman

Dean Starkman

Best Commentary, Digital Media

Matt Pressman

Matt Pressman

2009

Best Single Article, Digital Media

Best Single Article, Traditional Media

Best Profile, Traditional Media

Ian Parker

Ian Parker

Best In-depth Piece, Traditional Media

Best Commentary, Traditional Media

David Carr

David Carr

Best Commentary, Digital Media

Clive Thompson

Clive Thompson

2008

i-3 award for impact, innovation and influence

CNN/YouTube

CNN/YouTube

Overall Excellence

Monday Media Section

Monday Media Section

Best Single Article

Ken Auletta

Ken Auletta

Best Profile

Jeff Coplon

Jeff Coplon

Best Investigative Piece

Frontline

Frontline

Best Commentary

Joe Nocera

Joe Nocera

2007

Excellence in Media Information Services

HealthNewsReview.org

Health News Review .org

Overall Excellence

American Journalism Review

American Journalism Review

Best Subject-Related Series

Best Single Article

Clive Thompson

Clive Thompson

Best Coverage of Breaking Industry News

Best Profile

Philip Weiss

Philip Weiss

Best Commentary

David Carr

David Carr